Pure Funding Solutions – Privacy Policy 

Who are we?

Pure Funding Solutions are a trading style of Commercial 1 Ltd who are Commercial Finance Brokers based in Petts Wood. We act as Introducers and Brokers for our customers. Commercial 1 Ltd is Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

How we will use the information about you?

Here at Pure Funding Solutions we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us:

  1. Assist with Banks and Lenders in making their decisions
  2. For fraud prevention
  3. Credit reference check

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. Information you provided may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other Banks or agencies to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside our lending panel except to help prevent fraud, or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact Daniel Churchill at dc@purefundingsolutions.com

Additional Marketing

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with details of other mortgage and loan products we provide. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose please tick to say how you would like us to contact you.

☐ Post

☐ Email

☐ Phone

☐ Text

☐ Automated Call

Your Personal Data:

What we need

Pure Funding Solutions will be what’s known as the Controller and the Processor of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location based information.

We also gather

Information relating to your name, address, email, dependents and financial status.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data is in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we use is controlled by Pure Funding Solutions in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

We may pass your data to Banks and Lenders, Surveyors, Solicitors, (yours and the Lenders if required) and your Finance Broker or IFA (if you are using one) in order to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements.

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK.

How long we keep it

We are required under the General Data Protection Regulations to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address, contact details – list all personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Daniel Churchill and you can contact him at dc@purefundingsolutions.com

We may share your details with Banks and Lenders, Surveyors, Solicitors, (yours and the Lenders if required) and your Finance Broker or IFA (if you are using one), so that they can process your information, allowing Pure Funding Solutions to offer suitable and sustainable products that we provide. If you consent to us passing your details for that purpose, please sign to confirm.